Mixer AIMixer AI
Start generating
Mixer AI › Knowledge Base › Comparison › Kling 4.0 vs Grok Imagine Video: specs and price

Kling 4.0 vs Grok Imagine Video: specs and price

Kling 4.0 — input photos: up to 8; input videos: up to 5. Grok Imagine Video — price, 1 s · 1080p: ≈ 6.38 coins; extra modes: normal / fun / spicy.

Updated

When to choose Kling 4.0 and when Grok Imagine Video

Kling 4.0

  • Input photos: up to 8 vs up to 7 for Grok Imagine Video
  • Input videos: up to 5 vs No for Grok Imagine Video
  • Input audio files: up to 3 vs No for Grok Imagine Video
  • Prompt limit: 8,000 characters vs 5,000 characters for Grok Imagine Video

Grok Imagine Video

  • Price, 1 s · 1080p: ≈ 6.38 coins vs ≈ 18.22 coins · Reference for Kling 4.0
  • Extra modes: normal / fun / spicy vs No for Kling 4.0
  • Minimum duration: 1 s vs 3 s for Kling 4.0

Key differences

Kling 4.0: A clip of up to 30 seconds from text and references or from a chain of keyframes: named characters, voice samples and exact frames.
Grok Imagine Video: Animate a frame, try several ideas and build a clip lasting 6–30 seconds.

Specifications

SpecKling 4.0Grok Imagine Video
Model variantsReference / KeyframesGrok Imagine Video
Generation modesfrom text / from first and last frames / from referencesfrom text / from first and last frames / from references
First frameYesYes
Last frameYesYes
Input photosup to 8up to 7
Input videosup to 5No
Input audio filesup to 3No
Input video length2–30 sNo
Extra modesNonormal / fun / spicy
Minimum duration3 s1 s
Maximum duration30 s30 s
Resolutions720p / 1080p480p / 720p / 1080p
Aspect ratios9:16 / 16:9 / 1:1 / auto / 21:99:16 / 16:9 / 1:1 / 2:3 / 3:2
Prompt limit8,000 characters5,000 characters
Price, 1 s · 1080p≈ 18.22 coins · Reference≈ 6.38 coins

What to compare visually

For a fair A/B test, use the same scene and, where both modes allow it, the same first frame. Inspect motion continuity, character and object consistency, physics and contacts, camera behavior, temporal deformation, in-clip cuts and audio synchronization.

What to inspect with Kling 4.0

A clip of up to 30 seconds from text and references or from a chain of keyframes: named characters, voice samples and exact frames.

What to inspect with Grok Imagine Video

Animate a frame, try several ideas and build a clip lasting 6–30 seconds.

How to run a fair comparison

Sources

Prices, availability and specifications come from the Mixer AI catalog. This is not an independent test: try both models on the same task before choosing.

What we compare

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kling 4.0 or Grok Imagine Video?

Price, 1 s · 1080p: Kling 4.0 ≈ 18.22 coins · Reference, Grok Imagine Video ≈ 6.38 coins. Grok Imagine Video is cheaper. The total depends on your settings: the price of the chosen options is shown in the interface before you run.

How does Kling 4.0 differ from Grok Imagine Video?

Kling 4.0 — input photos: up to 8; input videos: up to 5; input audio files: up to 3. Grok Imagine Video — price, 1 s · 1080p: ≈ 6.38 coins; extra modes: normal / fun / spicy.

How should I compare Kling 4.0 and Grok Imagine Video fairly?

Fix the scene, first frame, duration and resolution. Watch the motion across the whole clip and listen to the sound separately. Price the finished clip, not one second.

Are both models available in Mixer AI?

Yes. Both models are in the Mixer AI video catalog; the launch button on the page opens Canvas on a computer and the Studio on a phone. The page exists only for models in the current catalog.

Which model is better?

There is no single winner. First rule out the model that lacks the duration, first or last frame, sound or resolution you need, then compare clips on your own scene. The table highlights only measurable differences.

See also